Deputy Commissioners of Ludhiana

List of Deputy Commissioners of Ludhiana
Sr No Name Date of Joining Date of relieving
1 Sh. Abdul Shamid P.C.S 23/07/1946 FN 03/08/1947
2 Sh. R.N. Luthra P.C.S 04/08/1947 FN 23/09/1947
3 Sh. N Sehgal P.C.S 24/09/1947 FN 18/07/1949
4 Sh. Kanhaiya Lal P.C.S 19/08/1949 FN 31/03/1952
5 Sh. Raghbir Singh P.C.S 16/04/1952 FN 15/09/1954
6 Sh. J.S. Uppal P.C.S 16/09/1954 FN 07/03/1955
7 Sh. B.B. Vohra I.A.S 08/03/1955 FN 14/05/1957
8 Sh. A.N. Kashyap I.A.S 15/05/1957 FN 24/11/1957
9 Sh. Daljit Singh I.A.S 25/11/1957 FN 13/04/1961
10 Sh. Sube Singh I.A.S 14/04/1961 FN 08/08/1964
11 Sh. L.Isadass P.C.S 20/08/1964 FN 15/10/1966
12 Sh. K.D. Vasudeva I.A.S 19/10/1966 FN 16/01/1967
13 Sh. B.S. Randhawa P.C.S 17/01/1967 FN 14/04/1967
14 Sh. Sunder Singh P.C.S 15/04/1967 FN 17/04/1968
15 Sh. P.C. Behal I.A.S 19/04/1968 FN 04/09/1968
16 Sh. Tejinder Khanna I.A.S 05/09/1968 FN 11/05/1969
17 Sh. Ajit Singh Shahi I.A.S 12/05/1969 FN 11/05/1970
18 Sh. A.S. Chatha I.A.S 15/05/1970 FN 16/05/1972
19 Sh. I.S Bindra I.A.S 06/06/1972 FN 13/05/1974
20 Sh. Sewa Singh I.A.S 15/05/1974 FN 24/04/1977
21 Sh. Harvel Singh I.A.S 25/04/1977 FN 24/07/1977
22 Sh. N.S Rattan I.A.S 25/07/1977 FN 03/10/1978
23 Sh. G.S Cheema I.A.S 03/10/1978 FN 06/07/1979
24 Sh. Sardara Singh I.A.S 06/07/1979 FN 12/03/1980
25 Sh. Ravi Sahni I.A.S 12/03/1980 FN 30/06/1983
26 Sh. K.R. Lakhanpal I.A.S 01/07/1983 FN 06/07/1987
27 Sh. Shavinder Singh Brar I.A.S 07/07/1987 FN 24/08/1990
28 Sh. S.S. Channi I.A.S 11/09/1990 FN 14/07/1995
29 Sh. T.R. Sarangal I.A.S 14/07/1995 FN 25/10/1995
30 Sh. Arun Goel I.A.S 26/10/1995 FN 29/11/1996
31 Sh. T.R. Sarangal I.A.S 29/11/1996 FN 18/02/1997
32 Sh. Arun Goel I.A.S 18/02/1997 FN 01/05/2000
33 Sh. S.K. Sandhu I.A.S 01/05/2000 FN 05/04/2002
34 Sh. Anurag Agarwal I.A.S 25/04/2002 FN 19/05/2003
35 Sh. Anurag Verma I.A.S 19/05/2003 FN 06/04/2006
36 Sh. Ashok Kumar Gupta I.A.S 07/04/2006 FN 11/03/2007
37 Sh. Sumer Singh Gurjar I.A.S 12/03/2007 FN 28/01/2009
38 Sh. Vikas Garg I.A.S 28/01/2009 FN 03/05/2009
39 Sh. Gurkirat Kirpal Singh I.A.S 03/05/2009 FN 21/05/2009
40 Sh. Vikas Garg I.A.S 21/05/2009 FN 26/02/2010
41 Sh. Rahul Tiwari I.A.S 01/03/2010 FN 14/09/2013
42 Sh. Rajat Agarwal I.A.S 14/09/2013 FN 01/02/2016
43 Sh. Ravi Bhagat I.A.S 01/02/2016 FN 17/03/2017
44 Sh. Pradeep Kumar Agrawal I.A.S 17/03/2017 AN